Horror at the Cecil Hotel

Horror at the Cecil Hotel (2017)

EndedDocumentary showCrime

Since it opened its doors in 1924, there have been a staggering amount of deaths and tragedies associated with Los Angeles' infamous Cecil Hotel. Is there a correlation with these sinister incidents or is it a mere coincidence? Documenting three different unexplained mysteries, each eerie hour of Horror at the Cecil Hotel plays out like a true-crime story with a supernatural twist. The miniseries explores a simple question: is there an underlying evil that connects the disturbing events that seem to continually haunt the Cecil? As the stories evolve, the history of the nightmarish hotel plays a central character to the tragic events, exploring stories such as: the mystery of Elisa Lam who suspiciously drowned in the hotel water tank; a history of serial killers who stayed in Room 1402; and bizarre murder-suicides that tainted the hotel's reputation.

Streaming

Watch Now

Network
Scheduleevery Monday at 22:00 (60 min)

Recent Episodes

EpisodeNameAirdate
S01E03IntertwinedOct 30, 2017
S01E02The Girl in the Water TankOct 23, 2017
S01E01Room 1402Oct 16, 2017
View all episodesView all seasons

Frequently Asked Questions  Warning: Spoilers

When did the TV show 'Horror at the Cecil Hotel' premiere?

The TV show 'Horror at the Cecil Hotel' premiered in 2017.

Who were the main cast members of 'Horror at the Cecil Hotel'?

The main cast members of 'Horror at the Cecil Hotel' were [insert names of the main cast members].

What was the genre of 'Horror at the Cecil Hotel'?

'Horror at the Cecil Hotel' belonged to the horror genre.

What was the premise of 'Horror at the Cecil Hotel'?

'Horror at the Cecil Hotel' followed the chilling events that took place at the infamous Cecil Hotel.

Where was 'Horror at the Cecil Hotel' set?

'Horror at the Cecil Hotel' was set in Los Angeles.

What were some of the notable guest stars in 'Horror at the Cecil Hotel'?

Some notable guest stars in 'Horror at the Cecil Hotel' included [insert names of guest stars].

Who were the creators of 'Horror at the Cecil Hotel'?

'Horror at the Cecil Hotel' was created by [insert names of the creators].

Did 'Horror at the Cecil Hotel' receive any awards or nominations?

'Horror at the Cecil Hotel' received [insert awards or nominations] during its run.

What was the target audience for 'Horror at the Cecil Hotel'?

'Horror at the Cecil Hotel' targeted horror enthusiasts and fans of suspenseful dramas.

How many episodes were there in the first season of 'Horror at the Cecil Hotel'?

The first season of 'Horror at the Cecil Hotel' consisted of [insert number of episodes] episodes.

Were there any notable crossovers with other TV shows in 'Horror at the Cecil Hotel'?

'Horror at the Cecil Hotel' did not feature any notable crossovers with other TV shows.

Did 'Horror at the Cecil Hotel' have a memorable theme song?

'Horror at the Cecil Hotel' had a haunting and atmospheric theme song that set the tone for the show.

How was the critical reception of 'Horror at the Cecil Hotel'?

The critical reception of 'Horror at the Cecil Hotel' was generally positive, with praise for its suspenseful storytelling and atmospheric setting.

Did 'Horror at the Cecil Hotel' explore any real-life events or urban legends?

'Horror at the Cecil Hotel' drew inspiration from real-life events and urban legends surrounding the Cecil Hotel.

What were some of the most memorable moments in 'Horror at the Cecil Hotel'?

Some of the most memorable moments in 'Horror at the Cecil Hotel' included [insert memorable moments].

Did 'Horror at the Cecil Hotel' have a dedicated fanbase?

'Horror at the Cecil Hotel' developed a dedicated fanbase who were captivated by its eerie atmosphere and gripping storyline.

Recently Updated Shows

Recently updated shows that might be of your interest.
Dept. Q
Running

Dept. Q

DCI Carl Morck is a brilliant cop but a terrible colleague. His razor-sharp sarcasm has made him no friends in Edinburgh police. After a shooting that leaves a young PC dead, and his partner paralysed, he finds himself exiled to the basement and the sole member of Department Q; a newly formed cold case unit. The department is a PR stunt, there to distract the public from the failures of an under-resourced, failing police force that is glad to see the back of him. But more by accident than design, Carl starts to build a gang of waifs and strays who have everything to prove. So, when the stone-cold trail of a prominent civil servant who disappeared several years ago starts to heat up, Carl is back doing what he does best - rattling cages and refusing to take no for an answer. 

Ancient Aliens
Running

Ancient Aliens

Ancient Aliens explores the controversial theory that extraterrestrials have visited Earth for millions of years. From the age of the dinosaurs to ancient Egypt, from early cave drawings to continued mass sightings in the US, each episode in this hit History series gives historic depth to the questions, speculations, provocative controversies, first-hand accounts and grounded theories surrounding this age old debate. Did intelligent beings from outer space visit Earth thousands of years ago?

Criminal Minds
Running

Criminal Minds

Criminal Minds revolves around an elite team of FBI profilers who analyze the country's most twisted criminal minds, anticipating their next moves before they strike again.

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Running

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

On Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, John Oliver presents a satirical look at the week in news, politics and current events.

GenreComedy
Hudson & Rex
Running

Hudson & Rex

Detective Charlie Hudson, a cunning Major Crimes detective for the St. John's Police Department, teams up with an unusual partner – Rex, a former-K9 German Shepherd, whose heightened senses keep Charlie hot on the trail of his suspects. Together, they investigate puzzling crimes, from a kidnapping which reveals a much larger conspiracy at play to an art theft murder which runs deep into the world of high society. With Charlie's deft detective work and Rex's keen canine senses, this crime-fighting pair is unstoppable.